Thunderstruck II Slot Machine Online for Free & Real Money

ThunderStruck II Slot

About money

RTP 96.65%
Betweys 243
Variance Medium
Layout 5
Max. Win x8000
Min. Bet 0.3
Max. Bet 60

Online casino info

Last updated Mar. 18, 2022
Games Played 172
Page Views 254

About game

Provider
Mobile Yes
Release 23/05/2015
Type Video Slot
Theme Mythology
Technology Microgaming
Features Free Spins, Autoplay, Wild Symbol, Scatter Symbol

Pros

+243 paylines
+Awesome graphics
+Enjoyable theme
+8 jackpots (with fixed amounts)

Cons

It’s a highly addictive game
It may be a bit confusing for beginner gamblers

Screenshots

ThunderStruck II ScreenShot 2
ThunderStruck II ScreenShot 1
ThunderStruck II ScreenShot 3
ThunderStruck II ScreenShot 2
ThunderStruck II ScreenShot 1
ThunderStruck II ScreenShot 3
Table of content

    Thunderstruck by Microgaming is a legendary online casino game. The first slot of the series was released back in 2003. In 2010, Microgaming upgraded the slot to its second version, and improved it again in 2020. In July 2021, the developer released a fourth version of the slot, named Thunderstruck Wild Lightning.

    We played the Thunderstruck II slot, and we reviewed it for you! The slot has 243 paylines, which may make it a bit complex for a beginner. You can try free Thunderstruck II slots before wagering real money, but we recommend going through our review first.

    Highest Payout of the Thunderstruck II Slots

    The 4 different bonus rounds give you a chance to win up to 2.4 million coins. That’s a huge amount!

    Thunderstruck II Slots Free Spins: In the Game and Casino Free Spins

    There are many chances to win Thunderstruck II slot machine free spins within the game:

    • The Thor bonus gives you 25 free spins
    • The Odin bonus round gives you 20 spins
    • The Loki bonus round gives you 15 free spins
    • The Valkyrie bonus round gives you 10 free spins
    • 2-5 Hammers give you 1-4 free spins

    Bonuses on the Thunderstruck II Slot Machine

    The slot’s bonus rounds are triggered by the Scatter (Mjolnir). If you see 3 or more scatters in the reels, you’ll enter the Great Hall of Spins. There, you’ll hope to land the triggers: Thor, Odin, Loki, and Valkyrie. Each of them unlock a different bonus round.

    • Thor is unlocked on the 15th trigger, and it can boost the multiplier up to 5x;
    • Odin is unlocked after the 10th trigger, and its Ravens can transform symbols into 3x and 2x multipliers;
    • Loki is unlocked after the 5th trigger, and it only awards free spins;
    • Valkyrie is unlocked after the first trigger, and it multiplies all wins by 5.

    Notable Features of the Thunderstruck II Casino Game

    The slot has a wild symbol (the Thunderstruck II logo). It will substitute for any other symbol on the reels, with the exception of the Hammer. In addition, this wild symbol will double the outcome of any winning combination.

    We also loved the Wildstorm feature. It’s randomly triggered, and can turn all reels to wilds.

    Paytable

    This table will help you understand how the symbols pay:

    SymbolNumber of symbols in a payline
    345
    9 and 10510100
    J and Q715125
    A and K1020150
    Longship1560250
    Asgard1560300
    Valkyrie2080350
    Loki2080400
    Odin30100450
    Thor30100500
    Thunderstruck II logo752001000

    What Do the Buttons Mean in the Thunderstruck II Slot?

    There’s nothing complicated in the slot’s design. Here’s what the different buttons mean:

    • -/+ buttons – You can set the coin size with these
    • Coins – Set the number of coins to bet
    • Bet Max – Automatically bet the maximum amount allowed
    • Spin – Get the game started
    • Autoplay – Set the game to play for 10, 25, 50, or 100 times with the same wager

    In the Thunderstruck II slot free play, you can test the buttons to see how they work in the real-money game.

    How to Play the Thunderstruck II Game

    You can only set the coin size and number, and hit the spin button hoping for a rewarding outcome. The Thunderstruck II slots free play gives you a realistic feel of the real action. But if you understand the game better, it will become more exciting.

    Game Rules

    The game has 5 reels and 243 paylines. You can place a minimum of 1 and a maximum of 10 coins as a line bet. The minimum coin size is 0.01, and the maximum is 0.05. The winning amount will depend on your wager.

    Tips: How to Win this Game

    We highly recommend playing the game for free at first, as it isn’t simple. It features multiple bonus rounds, so free games will help you understand what’s going on. You’ll see how the coins go, so you can strategize regarding your budget.

    As always, we have to recommend responsible gambling! Know your limits and stay within them! This is a game designed for high rollers, and it’s meant to keep them wagering more.

    Thunderstruck II Gameplay

    The game is inspired by the ancient city of Asgard from Norse mythology. The sound contributes towards the theme, and the graphics are outstanding. If you like slots inspired by history and mythology, you’ll enjoy this one.

    How to Play Thunderstruck II on Mobile

    Microgaming is one of our preferred slot developers for mobile play. The game works wonderfully well on all screens. You’ll see the same buttons on an adjusted view. You don’t have to download an app; just access your favorite casino through a mobile browser!

    Game Volatility and RTP

    The game has medium volatility and a RTP rate of 96.65%. The return-to-player level is awesome for such a complex slot.

    Similar Slots to Thunderstruck II

    In addition to the remaining slots from Microgaming’s Thunderstruck series, you can try these ones:

    • Tales of Asgard Freya’s Wedding by Play N Go
    • Odin’s Gamble by Thunderkick
    • Valkyrie Splitz by Boomerang Studios

    Overview: Is This a Good Slot to Play for Real Money?

    We have to say that Thunderstruck II is one of the most memorable casino games we’ve tested so far. The multitude of paylines make it exciting, but so do the bonus rounds. The game never gets boring!

    The good news is that you can try free slot games Thunderstruck II, just to see if the game meets your standards for quality and excitement.

    FAQ

    Can I play the Thunderstruck II slot free?
    Yes; the game is available to play on Microgaming’s official website. It’s also featured in its demo version on different sites, so it’s easy to see how it works.
    Is Thunderstruck II available for real money?
    Absolutely! You can wager free money, and there’s potential for massive wins.
    Is Thunderstruck II available on mobile and tablet?
    Yes! Microgaming is great at adjusting its games for mobile platforms. You can play the game on iOS and Android devices through a mobile browser.
    Are Thunderstruck II free slots different from the real-money game?
    The demo version comes with all features of the paid game.
    Do I need to download a Thunderstruck II slot machine app to play?
    No! Just find a good online casino, access it through a desktop or mobile browser, and choose this game.
    Is there a jackpot in the Thunderstruck II game?
    There’s a fixed jackpot. In fact, there are 8 different jackpots to win. We discussed them earlier in this review.
    What RTP does Thunderstruck II have?
    The game’s RTP is 96.65%.
    What’s the highest-paying symbol here?
    We hope you’ll see the Thunderstruck II logo 5 times in the reels (for a win of 1000x your wager).
    Is it safe to play Thunderstruck II slots for free?
    Yes, but make sure you choose a secure online casino to play.
    Are there any special features in Thunderstruck II?
    The game has awesome bonus rounds. There’s also a wild symbol (the game’s logo).
    How do I choose a real-money casino to play Thunderstruck II?
    We help you make that important decision with our reviews. Check our evaluations of different online casinos, and you’ll find one that works for you.
    Article by Mike Veaudry
    Mike Veaudry holds bachelor degrees in Computer Science and MBA from Boston University. Casino review manager at ChiefCasinos.com
    Back to top